OnTheIssuesLogo

Krystle Matthews on Energy & Oil

 

 


Supported SC Energy Freedom Act promoting solar power

H3659: SC Energy Freedom Act

EnergyNews.US in favor:˙The recently passed Energy Freedom Act supports a more resilient, clean energy future for South Carolina by supporting solar PV and battery storage technologies. The act promotes more economical systems for utility customers and requires utilities to explore the investments in solar-plus-storage generation assets.

A.C.U. in opposition:˙This bill contains a key provision that drives up electricity costs by expanding a program known as "net metering" which subsidizes solar producers. Under the program, utility companies are forced to purchase excess electricity from solar energy producers at above-market rates and infrastructure and delivery costs are transferred to other ratepayers.

Legislative Outcome:˙Passed Senate 40-0-0, Roll Call #400 on May/8/19; Passed House 103-0-20, Roll Call #669 on May/9/19; State Rep. Matthews voted YES; Signed by Governor Henry McMaster on May/16/19

Source: EnergyNews and ACU on South Carolina voting records H3659 , May 9, 2019

Other candidates on Energy & Oil: Krystle Matthews on other issues:
SC Gubernatorial:
Catherine Templeton
Henry McMaster
James Emerson Smith
Joe Cunningham
John Warren
Kevin Bryant
Lindsey Graham
Mark Sanford
Tommy Pope
Yancey McGill
SC Senatorial:
Gloria Bromell Tinubu
Jaime Harrison
Joyce Dickerson
Lindsey Graham
Thomas Dixon
Tim Scott

SC politicians
SC Archives
Senate races 2021-22:
AK: Incumbent Lisa Murkowski(R)
vs.Challenger Kelly Tshibaka(R)
AL: Incumbent Richard Shelby(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Mo Brooks(R)
vs.Ambassador Lynda Blanchard(R)
vs.State Rep. John Merrill(R)
AR: Incumbent John Boozman(R)
vs.Candidate Dan Whitfield(D)
AZ: Incumbent Mark Kelly(D)
vs.Sen. Kelli Ward(? R)
vs.CEO Jim Lamon(R)
vs.Challenger Blake Masters(R)
CA: Incumbent Alex Padilla(D)
vs.State Rep. Jerome Horton(D ?)
vs.House nominee James Bradley(R)
CO: Incumbent Michael Bennet(D)
vs.USAF Lt. Darryl Glenn(R)
CT: Incumbent Richard Blumenthal(D)
vs.Challenger Joe Visconti(R)
FL: Incumbent Marco Rubio(R)
vs.U.S.Rep. Val Demings(D)
vs.U.S. Rep. Alan Grayson(D)
vs.U.S. Rep. Stephanie Murphy(D ?)
GA: Incumbent Raphael Warnock(D)
vs.Navy vet Latham Saddler(R)
vs.Appointed Senator Kelly Loeffler(R ?)
HI: Incumbent Brian Schatz(D)
vs.Former State Rep. Cam Cavasso(R ?)
IA: Incumbent Chuck Grassley(R)
vs.State Sen. Jim Carlin(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Cindy Axne(D ?)
ID: Incumbent Mike Crapo(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
IL: Incumbent Tammy Duckworth(D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Adam Kinzinger(? R)
IN: Incumbent Todd Young(R)
vs.Challenger Haneefah Abdul-Khaaliq(D)
KS: Incumbent Jerry Moran(R)
vs.Secretary of State Mike Pompeo(? R)
KY: Incumbent Rand Paul(R)
vs.State Rep Charles Booker(D)
LA: Incumbent John Kennedy(R)
vs.Gov. John Bel Edwards(D ?)

MD: Incumbent Chris Van Hollen(D)
(no prospective opponents yet)
MO: Incumbent Roy Blunt(R)
vs.Gov. Eric Greitens(R)
vs.State Sen. Scott Sifton(D)
vs.Treasurer Eric Schmitt(R)
vs.Marine Officer Lucas Kunce(D)
NC: Incumbent Richard Burr(R,retiring)
vs.State Sen. Erica Smith(D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Mark Walker(R)
vs.Challenger Ted Budd(R)
vs.Gov. Pat McCrory(R)
vs.Justice Cheri Beasley(D)
ND: Incumbent John Hoeven(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
NH: Incumbent Maggie Hassan(D)
vs.Brig.Gen. Don Bolduc(R)
vs.Gov. Chris Sununu(R ?)
vs.Former Senator Kelly Ayotte(R ?)
NV: Incumbent Catherine Cortez Masto(D)
(no prospective opponents yet)
NY: Incumbent Chuck Schumer(D)
vs.Challenger Antoine Tucker(R)
OH: Incumbent Rob Portman(R,retiring)
vs.State Rep. Dan Carter(? D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Tim Ryan(D)
vs.Challenger Bernie Moreno(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan(D)
vs.OH GOP Chair Jane Timken(R)
OK: Incumbent James Lankford(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
OR: Incumbent Ron Wyden(D)
vs.QAnon adherent Jo Rae Perkins(R)
PA: Incumbent Pat Toomey(R,retiring)
vs.HSBC whistleblower Everett Stern(R)
vs.2Lt.Gov.nominee Jeff Bartos(R)
vs.Commissioner Val Arkoosh(D)
vs.Ambassador Carla Sands(R)
vs.Lt. Gov. John Fetterman(D)
vs.State Rep. Malcolm Kenyatta(D)
SC: Incumbent Tim Scott(R)
vs.State Rep. Krystle Matthews(D)
SD: Incumbent John Thune(R)
vs.State Rep. Billie Sutton(? D)
UT: Incumbent Mike Lee(R)
vs.Challenger Allen Glines(D)
vs.Challenger Austin Searle(D)
VT: Incumbent Patrick Leahy(D)
vs.Lt.Gov. David Zuckerman(? D)
WA: Incumbent Patty Murray(D)
vs.Challenger Tiffany Smiley(R)
WI: Incumbent Ron Johnson(R)
vs.County Exec. Tom Nelson(D)
vs.Treasurer Sarah Godlewski(D)
vs.Sports Exec. Alex Lasry(D)
Abortion
Budget/Economy
Civil Rights
Corporations
Crime
Drugs
Education
Energy/Oil
Environment
Families
Foreign Policy
Free Trade
Govt. Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Homeland Security
Immigration
Jobs
Principles
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
War/Peace
Welfare

Other Senators
Senate Votes (analysis)
Bill Sponsorships
Affiliations
Policy Reports
Group Ratings
 
Search for...





Page last updated: Jun 10, 2021